Shikoku

Thinking about purchasing an Shikoku? Then read our breed profile including a brief description, information on height, weight, color, coat, temperament, grooming, activity and history. Purchasing a new puppy is a commitment that may last ten or more years so please educate yourself on the Shikoku breed, including all stages of their life from puppy hood to older dog.

Ask yourself will I be a good owner? Do I have the time it takes to train a new puppy? Do I have the resources to give my new dog a rewarding life. Do I have a local veterinarian that I can take my new dog to? Do I have a groomer or can I do the grooming myself on a regular basis.

Fundamental requirements for a being a good Shikoku owner;

Before making a purchase talk to the breeder, ask them many questions about their dogs and the breed in general. A good breeder will teach you about the Shikoku and they will have many questions for you about your home and life style and if this breed is suited for you and your family.

Questions you may want to ask an Shikoku Breeder:

It is recommended that you sign a contract with the breeder so that there will be no misunderstandings on the arrangements made. Then bring home your new Shikoku and enjoy as "there is no greater love then a dog's devotion."

Other Breed Profiles
Puppy Care & Training

Breeder Listings

Shikoku Breed Profile

The Shikoku originates from the Spitz family of dogs which include the Akita, Hokkaido, Japanese Spitz, Kai, Kishu and Shiba. Spitz breeds are characterized by an overall wolf like appearance and is often referred to as primitive because of its close similarity to what would have been the original domestic dog. The Shikoku is also known by the other names of Shikoku Inu and the Japanese Shikoku. This dog is classified as one of the Working Dog Group which we go on to describe in detail in the section at the bottom of this page. The Shikoku is not currently Registered by the AKC (American Kennel Club) and is therefore in the category of dogs termed Unrecognized & Rare Breeds.

Other Names: Kochi-ken, Mikawa Inu

Type: Primitive Spitz - Gundog

Height: 17 to 21.5 inches
Weight:
38 - 44 lbs.

Colors: Sesame, Black Sesame, Red Sesame
Coat:
Short and harsh with a straight, dense undercoat.

Temperament: This dog is loyal, independent, standoffish and reserved. He can be very obedient if trained and, with appropriate introduction methods, will get along with almost any house pet.

With Children: Yes - With proper training.
With Pets:
Yes

Watch-dog: Yes
Guard-dog:
Yes

Care and Training: The Shikoku requires weekly care and grooming. Grooming consists of not only brushing out the coat and bathing but also giving attention to the eyes, teeth, ears, feet and nails.
Learning Rate:
High

Activity: Daily walks. Do not let the Shikoku roam free in an unsafe area as they have a high prey drive and may get themselves into trouble chasing an animal.

Special Needs: Fenced yard, leash, socialization and training.
Living Environment: Shikokus enjoy a family environment with a fenced yard. They can live outdoors or indoors in both hot and cold conditions, but they prefer to be with their family. They do prefer colder weather, and do not like extreme heat. The best owner for this breed would be an active owner living in city, suburbs or a rural home. They are very adaptable to different places.

Health Issues: No known apparent health problems with the Shokoku.

Life Span:
10-12 years
Litter Size:
-

Country of Origin: Japan
History:
The Shikoku was first developed near Osaka, Japan on the Shikoku Islands. In 1937, the Shikoku was established as one of Japanís national treasures and to this day is rare, even inside Japan. The Japanese bred the Shikoku to hunt deer and wild boar in the mountainous and fairly isolated Kochi prefecture located on the island of Shikoku. Shikokus are some of the purest of dog breeds due to the remote nature of the region, which greatly restricted crossbreeding.

Registries: CKC, UKC, ARBA, JKC

Shikokus







 

Home Page

Rate Chart
Directory of Breed Profiles.

Privacy Policy - Terms of Service Cookie Policy

Terms of Service | Copyright MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands All rights reserved. All rights reserved.

Monday, May 19, 2014