Vizsla

Type: Gun Dog

Height: Females: 21 - 23.5 inches; Males: 22.5 - 25.5 inches.

Weight: 48.5 - 66 lbs.

Life Span: 11 - 14 years.

Litter Size: 6 - 8 puppies.

Country of Origin: Hungary

Activity: Indoors - Low. Outdoors - High.

Watch-dog: High.

Guard-dog: Low


Description: "Vizsla" means alert and responsive in the Hungarian language. They have become popular work, show and companion dogs in the past few years. Robust but lightly built, they are great jumpers and if bored will try to escape from a yard that does not have a sufficiently high fence. Vizslas are the happiest when they have something to do. The Vizsla will adapt to city living, but will require long walks and human companionship as they have enormous stamina. Somewhat sensitive, they need to be handled gently. They are reliable with children and will quickly adapt to family life. Vizslas are medium sized dogs which usually have short, fine hair all over. There is a variation of the breed which has wirehair. Vizslas have long thin ears that are rounded on the ends, and somewhat wrinklable skin. They are almost completely solid gold rust to sandy yellow in color, but sometimes may have patches of white on the chest and feet. They often have a docked tail, and they are lean muscular dogs. The Vizsla makes an attractive pet, both inside and out!

Does this Breed sound right to you ? Click Here to Find a Breeder

Other Names: Hungarian Vizsla, Magyar Vizsla, Hungarian Pointer, Drotszoru Magyar Vizsla

Colors: Solid golden rust, various shades of gold and sandy yellow; small white marks on the chest and feet are acceptable.

Coat: There are two variations of coat short, dense, straight and fine. The Wirehaired is bristly but short and it conforms to the outline of the dog's body, with some beard and brow visible.

Temperament: Vizslas are gentle, responsive, and alert. They are good natured, lively, and affectionate. They can be sensitive but they are excellent hunters. They are quite versatile and trainable, making them an ideal gundog, hunting dog, whatever dog you want! They are good with children, get along with other animals, and are quite obedient. Vizslas, although versatile, do not adapt to dramatic changes easily. They can do well in hot desert areas, however, as they originally started out in a hot central plain of Hungary.

With Children: Yes, usually gets along with children.

With Pets: Yes, usually gets along well with other household animals.

Special Skills: Hunting dog and family pet.

Care and Training: Brush the Vizsla's shorthaired coat with a firm bristle brush regularly and dry shampoo them occasionally. Keep the nails trimmed and in good condition. It is best to give them plenty of opportunity to run off leash and regular daily walks as they are an energetic breed that needs exercise to feel both physically and mentally happy. They need plenty of exercise, and owners are warned not to create a lazy dog out of your Vizsla pup. Basic training should be introduced as a puppy. Early contact with people is needed. Vizslas are easy to train as they try to please their owners. Harsh training techniques can ruin the Vizsla, as they can be sensitive. Consistency in training is best for this breed.

Learning Rate: High. Obedience - High. Problem Solving - Medium. This breed is intelligent and quite good at obedience.

Special Needs: Attention, exercise, a job or activity to do, and positive training.

Living Environment: The Vizsla is best suited for country living as they do not do as well in a city or suburban life but will adapt if sufficient exercise is given. However, they are not the best at adapting, either. Owners need to make their authority clear from the beginning but in a positive way. They would make a great companion for a hunter or a jogger. The best owner for this breed would be an active owner living in a rural environment.

Health Issues: Hip dysplasia, skin problems, allergies, cancer, eye problems, thyroid disorders, von Willebrand's disease and epilepsy.

History: Also known as the Hungarian Pointer, Hungarian Vizsla or Magyar Vizsla, the Vizsla may trace their ancestry back to the Magyars who invaded Hungary from the east. They are actually thought to have existed for at least a thousand years. Etched portrayals of Vizsla-type dogs have been carved in stone from centuries past, as well as manuscripts mentioning them from the 14th century. Vizslas descended from the Turkish Yellow Dog, the Transylvania Hound and the Weimaraner. They were once used to hunt on the vast plains of Hungary, called the Puszta, where game birds and hare lived. Because of this they do well in hot dry weather. Like almost all other breeds, the Vizslas numbers went down dramatically after World War I & II and they almost went extinct. The breed had many emigrants take them into different countries, and thus spread the breed all around. Thanks to fanciers' exhaustive work, the Vizsla's numbers have risen again. They were only known in Hungary until after World War II when they were brought into other countries. In 1960 they were accepted by the AKC. Today they have become a popular house dog and hunting dog in the United States and elsewhere.

First Registered by the AKC: 1960

AKC Group: Sporting

Class: Gun Dog

Registries: AKC, ANKC, CKC, FCI (Group 7), KC (GB), UKC