Toy Poodle

Type: Companion Dog

Height: 10 inches or smaller.

Weight: 4 - 8 lbs.

Life Span: 14 - 17 years, if healthy. This breed is known to have a long life span.

Litter Size: 2 - 5 puppies.

Country of Origin: France

Activity: Very High.

Watch-dog: Very High. These dogs are highly alert and will let you know if something unusual is happening.

Guard-dog: Very Low.


Description: Identical to the Standard and Miniature Poodle except in height, they are a descendant of the Miniature Poodle. The Toy Poodle is a dainty, sensitive little dog who make perfect pets for a less active person who has time to pamper these natural little clowns and be amused by their quaint antics. Well proportioned and squarely built, the Toy Poodle was bred down from the Miniature Poodle. They are an intelligent breed with a delicate disposition and are very easy to train, the easiest of all the Poodles. Toy Poodles are delightful, good natured, and lively dogs. The Poodle makes an excellent family pet who will adapt to any situation and will try anything an owner wants. Toy Poodles are an efficient choice for the owner who wants an obedient dog. They are affectionate with their family, a little wary with strangers, but still accepting of them. They love to be around family and friends, and should not be left alone for long periods of time. Toy Poodles are more sensitive than the Standard Poodle, but still get along well with other animals and children. They come in any solid color, and have very curly, thick fur. Poodles have natural drop ears and a puff of fur on top of the head. Not only do they have an infectious personality, but their hypoallergenic coat is non-shedding. Toy Poodles are bright, perky little dogs who are easy to train and eager to please.

Does this Breed sound right to you ? Click Here to Find a Breeder

Other Names: Caniche

Colors: They come in all solid colors, while clear colors are generally preferred.

Coat: Very profuse, curly and dense with a good harsh texture.

Temperament: Toy Poodles are loyal, sociable, happy and good tempered. Toy Poodles are lively, quick to mimic and learn. They are highly intelligent and very obedient. Toy Poodles love to be around humans and are not good for kenneling. They are good with other pets and children, but wary with strangers, although they do warm up to them. They are friendly and affectionate, and are slightly more sensitive than their Standard siblings. Toys have a spring in their step and are well-mannered dogs. They are peppy and easier to train than their counterparts. Responsive, alert, sensitive and eager to please describes this breed. They may bark a lot, but they are devoted to their family.

With Children: Yes, if children are older and do not rough-house. This breed is fragile.

With Pets: Yes, they are social and playful with other pets.

Special Skills: Family pet

Care and Training: The Toy Poodles' coat grows rapidly and should be shampooed and brushed every week. Frequent trips to the canine beauty parlor should be part of their routine. Careful attention should be paid to the ears and teeth. Toy Poodles can be exercised indoors or in a fenced yard, but they will also enjoy a walk on a leash. Quick to learn, Toy Poodles need a gentle but consistent approach to training.

Learning Rate: Very High. Toy Poodles are very intelligent. Obedience - Very High. Problem Solving - Very High. The training and learning abilities of this breed have made it a popular show dog and companion.

Special Needs: Attention, grooming, protection from predators and rough play, socialization, some exercise and training.

Living Environment: Apartment living is fine if enough exercise is given. The Toy Poodle is adaptable to the city or suburbs. The best owner for this breed would be a gentle owner living in the city or suburban area.

Health Issues: Subject to dislocated knees, epilepsy, diabetes, Addison's disease, Cushing's disease, hip dysplasia, hypothyroidism, Legg-Perthes disease, von Willebrand's disease, genetic eye diseases, PRA (Progressive Retinal Atrophy), and bloat.

History: The Toy Poodle is the smallest version of the Poodle. France is where the Toy was bred down in size from the Miniature. Toy Poodles are believed to have originated in either Germany or Russia where the standard poodle was used foremost as a water retriever. The word poodle comes from the German pudelin for the splash made by an oar hitting water. Another name for the Poodle is Chien Canard, which means "duck dog". They share common ancestors with the Irish Water Spaniel, and were originally used as a gundog and retriever. Their original purpose hardly goes in line with what they are used for today: shows. Poodles have become the iconic breed of dog shows to most people, though the Toy Poodle is much more of a companion than a performer today. Originally used in Germany and France as a retriever of waterfowl in their "standard" size, they were later favored by circus performers for their comic appearance and the ease of training. The Miniature and the Toy have both been found in seventeenth century paintings, and are known to have been popular with European aristocracy. Louis XVI owned a Poodle, as well as Queen Anne of England. In the 18th and 19th centuries the breed performed in numerous circuses, and known as a circus breed. In one circus a Poodle named "Domini" was thought to be able to tell time and play dominos. Poodles were also used to seek out truffles, an edible fungus. They are still one of the most popular breeds in many countries today.

First Registered by the AKC: 1887

AKC Group: Toy Group

Class: Non-Sporting

Registries: AKC, ANKC, CKC, FCI (Group 9), KC(GB), UKC