Toy Fox Terrier

Type: Terrier

Height: 8.5 - 11 inches.

Weight: 3.5 - 7 lbs.

Life Span: 13 - 14 years.

Litter Size: 2 - 3 puppies.

Country of Origin: England

Activity: High

Watch-dog: High.

Guard-dog: Low. This is a very small breed.


Description: The Toy Fox Terrier, also known as the AmerToy or the American Toy Terrier, are so small they can be carried in one arm. Toy Fox Terriers remain playful most of their lives. Their comical antics can entertain you for hours, as they were once used as circus dogs. Toy Fox Terriers are bold and curious, exhibiting their intelligence with easy training. Despite their diminished size they are courageous and are not intimidated by other pets. They do accept other dogs, however, and get along with children who are not rough with them. Toy Fox Terriers make a wonderful indoor companion, obtaining most of their exercise from run of the house. Generally they are a one person or one family dog. A miniature of the Smooth Fox Terrier, Toy Fox Terriers are square in body shape and have tall prick ears that are always on the alert for new sounds. They generally come in colors of Tricolor, Chocolate, or Tan and White. They have large black eyes and a black nose. The Amertoy's tail may be docked or kept. A dog adaptable and small enough to fit into almost anyone's lifestyle, the American Toy Terrier is a lovely companion who can live anywhere from an apartment to the suburbs.

Does this Breed sound right to you ? Click Here to Find a Breeder

Other Names: American Toy Terrier, AmerToy

Colors: Tricolor, White and black, white and tan, white, chocolate and tan, all of them will have a predominant color on the head and at least 50% white on the body.

Coat: Short, satiny and shiny; fine in texture and smooth to the touch.

Temperament: Toy Fox Terriers are self-possessed, spirited and determined. They are intelligent, bold and athletic. Having the mind of a terrier, they are highly inquisitive and playful. They remain playful all of their life. Small as they are, they are still rather hardy and easily trained. They enjoy being around their humans, and can adapt to their human's lifestyle by being active or sedentary. They are not as active or high-strung as the Jack Russell Terrier.

With Children: They get along, but are not recommend for small children because of their size.

With Pets: Yes, they will accept other dogs into the family.

Care and Training: Occasionally bathe the Toy Fox Terrier when necessary. Trim toe nails when necessary. The occasional brush is needed to remove dead hairs, but care is minimal. Superior intelligence makes them easy to house train. Minimal exercise is required as they will generally self-exercise themselves. But if you wish to exercise with them, they should have a quick walk and a play session every day.

Learning Rate: Medium - High

Special Needs: Socialization, training, and a fenced yard.

Living Environment: Toy Fox Terriers are equally at home in a house or apartment or condo. They are not a completely outdoor dog. They may need a sweater in cold weather. They do adapt well to different people, active or sedentary, and make a great pet for the elderly or disabled. The best owner for this breed would be an owner living in the city or suburbs.

Health Issues: Allergies, Legg-Perthes disease, and patellar luxation.

History: Their immediate ancestors are the larger Smooth Fox Terriers. The original Fox Terrier breed standard was established in England in 1876 indicating a size of 18 to 20 lbs. Owners of the Fox Terrier found the smallest (runts) pups who were the scrappiest of the bunch and bred them with toy terriers, such as the Manchester Terrier, Chihuahua and possibly the Italian Greyhound. The Toy Fox Terrier was created in the 1900s. These smaller dog were developed and eventually were found in the seven-pound range, and were used for hunting smaller vermin, but equally good at it. The Smooth Fox Terrier had already been registered, and until 1936 the Toy Fox Terrier was registered under the same title of Smooth Fox Terrier by the United Kennel Club. In 1936 the breed obtained its own recognition with the UKC, and nearly 65 years later was registered with the American Kennel Club. The reason this breed is also called the American Toy Terrier even though they are originally from England is because after the Smooth Fox Terrier was developed in England, they brought it to America, thus perpetuating the Toy Fox Terrier there as well. The Toy Fox Terrier was one of the most popular non-AKC breeds in the U.S. before it was registered. Today they are used by farmers, as companions, and as helpers for the disabled.

First Registered by the AKC: 2003

AKC Group: Toy Group

Class: Terrier

Registries: UKC (Terriers), AKC, CKC (Miscellaneous)