Stabyhoun

Type: Gun Dog

Height: 19.5 - 21 inches.

Weight: 33 - 55 lbs.

Life Span: 12 - 14 years.

Litter Size: 6 - 11 puppies. The average is 7.

Country of Origin: Netherlands

Activity: High. This breed is enthusiastic and energetic.

Watch-dog: High

Guard-dog: Medium. They will defend their people if threatened, but are not snappy in any way and are usually friendly.


Description: The Stabyhoun, being of Dutch descent, is a versatile breed that is just as at home fetching fallen quarry as it is catching a ball in the park. They are medium sized dogs that come in colors of black, chocolate, or orange with white markings and roaning or ticking. This breed is said to be related to the Small Munsterlander. Stabyhouns are strong and well muscled. They have a medium length coat that covers the body, being long and feathering on the backs of the hind legs and tail, creating a bushy look in the back. On the ears, a unique characteristic of theirs is the fringed hair on the base of the ear and the smooth fur on the tip. Stabyhouns are more than good looking, though, as they have a high energy level and are very friendly. They are affectionate and good-natured, getting along well with children and other pets. They are calm, patient and easy to get along with. Lively and energetic, however, this breed will highly enjoy hunting and retrieving, playing, going for walks, or other activities. They do require a lot of exercise, therefore a regular routine must be established. They are a handsome breed that remains an ever pleasing appearance in the home.

Does this Breed sound right to you ? Click Here to Find a Breeder

Other Names: Frisian Pointing Dog

Colors: Black, chocolate, or orange with white markings. The white markings can be roan or ticking.

Coat: The coat is moderately long and sleek, with no curl to it. There is a bit of a wave in some places, however. There is feathering on the tail and breeches that is so thick it resembles a bushy tail. The feathering on the ears is long at the base of the ear and shorter on the tip.

Temperament: The Stabyhoun is a friendly, affectionate and loyal dog. They are comfortable in different scenarios, whether it be playing fetch or retrieving fowl. Stabyhouns are versatile, enthusiastic and lively. They get along well with others, including other pets and children. Calm, patient and reliable, the Stabyhoun is a good family pet. They have a

With Children: Yes, very good with children and an excellent playmate.

With Pets: Yes, good with other pets.

Special Skills: Hunting dog and family pet.

Care and Training: To keep the coat in good condition, only a regular brushing is needed. This can be every week or every day. The breed also requires a lot of exercise. Running, walking, or playing with the Stabyhoun can be good exercise. They should be given regular walks and/or play time every day.

Learning Rate: High. Obedience - High. The Stabyhoun enjoys learning and is also often eager to please.

Special Needs: Exercise

Living Environment: The Stabyhoun is a dog easily cared for due to its versatility. However, the best owner for this breed would be an active family living in a rural or suburban environment.

Health Issues: Epilepsy and hip dysplasia. This breed is a rather healthy one.

History: Originating in Friesland, this breed is only thought to be as old as the 1600s. They were officially recorded in the 1800s, but other evidence suggests they existed before this. It is thought that in the mid-16th century the Spanish brought setting and pointing breeds from Europe, thus creating a string of several other breeds in the future. Of these are the Drentse Patrijshond, Kooikerhondje, German Longhaired Pointer, Large Munsterlander, and of course the Small Munsterlander. The breed has been described as he is today in the 1800s. Paintings of the breed were also documented evidence. The Stabyhoun was used for all purposes, be it hunting, guarding, drafting or simply as a companion. They were only exhibited for show in the 1940s, but soon after this official recognition was given to this lively breed. The Dutch and international organizations accepted the Stabyhoun in 1942. Little known outside its native Netherlands, the Stabyhoun is unfortunately rare and there are strict guidelines on breeding them. A female is to have no more than 5 litters in her lifetime. Originally, Wetterhouns, a relative close to the Staby, was interbred normally with the Stabyhoun. But since their Dutch Kennel Club acceptance the interbreeding has come to a halt. Today the breed is still rather small in numbers, making it have few health problems.

First Registered by the AKC: FSS (Foundation Service Stock - not yet eligible for the AKC)

AKC Group: Sporting Group

Class: Gun dog

Registries: FCI (Group 7), UKC (Gun Dogs)