Sloughi

Type: Sighthound and Pariah

Height: 23.5 - 29.5 inches.

Weight: 40 - 63 lbs.

Life Span: 9 - 15 years.

Litter Size: 6 - 12 puppies. Average is 6 puppies.

Country of Origin: Morocco (North Africa)

Activity: High. These are energetic dogs who can exercise for hours.

Watch-dog: High. Sloughis are an alert breed.

Guard-dog: Medium


Description: A favorite of the ancient pharaoh Tutankhamen, this breed is thought to have been around since as far as 8000 B.C. Sloughis resemble the ancient pariah dogs of Morocco, with thin bodies, drop ears and excellent hunting skills. They have taken on full livestock, and are unafraid of a hunt. The Sloughi is a racy, muscular breed with elegance in their footsteps. They have a long neck and sand colored fur to blend in with the environment. The Sloughi, or Arabian Greyhound, can come in the variety of mountain type or desert type. The desert type Sloughi is smaller than the mountain type, and more lightly built. Sloughis make pleasant companions, being affectionate and devoted to its family. They are wary with strangers, however, keeping their guard against anything that hasn't been "OK'd". If socialized, this breed can get along with anyone! They love to run, and therefore can have great energy outdoor. But indoors, the Sloughi is calm, quiet and dignified. They enjoy children and other dogs, but should not be trusted around smaller animals, as their hunting instincts may kick in. They can be rather slow to mature. The Sloughi is sensitive, reactive if provoked, and have strong instincts to chase. No wonder the Sloughi has oft been called in El Hor in Arabic, "the noble one."

Does this Breed sound right to you ? Click Here to Find a Breeder

Other Names: Arabian Greyhound, Slougui

Colors: Sable, red sable, charcoal sable, sand, or fawn in all shades of color with or without a black mask. They can be white, brindle or black with tan points; brindle pattern or fawn pattern on the head, feet, and sometimes breast. Dark with a white patch on the chest is undesirable. Parti-colors are not permissible, and solid black or white is undesirable.

Coat: Short, fine, dense, tough and smooth.

Temperament: Sloughis are gentle, intelligent a healthy breed. They have strong hunting instincts, and should be kept away from livestock and other smaller pets. They are affectionate, devoted to family, but wary of strangers. Sloughis get along with most beings, doing well with children and other dogs. Sloughis love to run but are calm inside the home. They are sensitive, slow to mature and will react if provoked. Sloughis like variety, and like to roam. They can be faithful, easy to train, and love to be with their owners.

With Children: Yes, good with children if socialized.

With Pets: Yes, good with other dogs. However, Sloughis should not be around other animals, as they have strong hunting instincts.

Special Skills: Hunting dog and companion.

Care and Training: The Sloughi requires a lot of exercise. It is good for them to receive around 2 hours of exercise a day. If used to hunt, these dogs can run and run for a long while. They have great stamina, but they also like to mix things up with variety. A Sloughi should be walked, run, jogged with on a bike, raced, played with, or another recreation in order to exercise. The Sloughi should be groomed once a week with a rubber grooming mitt or simply kept clean. They have cat-like tendencies to clean themselves and will try to do so if not kept clean by their owner. One should check their ears and teeth periodically to make sure of no infection, and nails should be trimmed periodically. This breed sheds little.

Learning Rate: High. Obedience - Medium. Problem Solving - High. Sloughis love to learn.

Special Needs: Exercise, fenced yard, leash, socialization and training.

Living Environment: The Sloughi needs a high fenced yard, as these dogs are somewhat nomadic in that they like to roam. This breed requires some responsibility on part of the dog's exercise needs, and a potential owner should be aware of this. The best owner for this breed would be an active, patient owner who has time for the breed, living in a suburban or rural home. Apartments are not the best option for this breed.

Health Issues: Although these dogs are quite healthy and have no hereditary problems, they do have some issues with sensitivity to anesthesia, atrophy of the jaw, heart murmurs and PRA (Progressive Retinal Atrophy).

History: Closely related to the Saluki, the Sloughi is even thought to be one in the same breed. Fanciers still insist, however, that there are big differences and they are not the same breed. The Sloughi, like the Saluki, has been around for centuries and was once a favorite of pharaohs. Rock engravings resembling the Sloughi have been said to date back to 8000 - 6000 B.C.! These engravings, found in Northern Africa, are said to go back to the Neolithic Period. There were many paintings and carvings of this breed found in Tutankhamen's tomb, and were said to be his favorite dog. The Sloughi has been found throughout with the Berber people of Morocco, Tunisia, Algeria and Libya. The Sloughi is thought to have made its way to Europe when Hannibal was making his way across the continent. The dog's main role has been accompaniment to native tribes and the Bedouin people, assisting in hunting. Sloughis suffered quite a drawback in the twentieth century due to disease and political upheaval. Although still rare, the breed has still perpetuated interest in Northern Africa, France and the U.S. The first Sloughi ever brought to the United States was in 1973. They are still not on the AKC list, but are on the Foundation Stock Services list in order to become AKC registered.

First Registered by the AKC: 2016

AKC Group: Hound Group

Class: Hound

Registries: AKC, ANKC (Group 4), FCI (Group 10), KC (UK), UKC, NZKC