Shikoku

Type: Primitive Spitz - Gundog

Height: 17 to 21.5 inches

Weight: 38 - 44 lbs.

Life Span: 10-12 years

Litter Size:

Country of Origin: Japan

Activity: Daily walks. Do not let the Shikoku roam free in an unsafe area as they have a high prey drive and may get themselves into trouble chasing an animal.

Watch-dog: High

Guard-dog: High


Description: The Shikoku originates from the Spitz family of dogs which include the Akita, Hokkaido, Japanese Spitz, Kai, Kishu and Shiba. Spitz breeds are characterized by an overall wolf like appearance and is often referred to as primitive because of its close similarity to what would have been the original domestic dog. The Shikoku is also known by the other names of Shikoku Inu and the Japanese Shikoku. This dog is classified as one of the Working Dog Group which we go on to describe in detail in the section at the bottom of this page. The Shikoku is not currently Registered by the AKC (American Kennel Club) and is therefore in the category of dogs termed Unrecognized & Rare Breeds.

Does this Breed sound right to you ? Click Here to Find a Breeder

Other Names: Kochi-ken, Mikawa Inu

Colors: Sesame, Black Sesame, Red Sesame

Coat: Short and harsh with a straight, dense undercoat.

Temperament: This dog is loyal, independent, standoffish and reserved. He can be very obedient if trained and, with appropriate introduction methods, will get along with almost any house pet.

With Children: Yes - With proper training.

With Pets: Yes

Care and Training: The Shikoku requires weekly care and grooming. Grooming consists of not only brushing out the coat and bathing but also giving attention to the eyes, teeth, ears, feet and nails.

Learning Rate: High

Special Needs: Fenced yard, leash, socialization and training.

Living Environment: Shikokus enjoy a family environment with a fenced yard. They can live outdoors or indoors in both hot and cold conditions, but they prefer to be with their family. They do prefer colder weather, and do not like extreme heat. The best owner for this breed would be an active owner living in city, suburbs or a rural home. They are very adaptable to different places.

Health Issues: No known apparent health problems with the Shokoku.

History: The Shikoku was first developed near Osaka, Japan on the Shikoku Islands. In 1937, the Shikoku was established as one of Japan’s national treasures and to this day is rare, even inside Japan. The Japanese bred the Shikoku to hunt deer and wild boar in the mountainous and fairly isolated Kochi prefecture located on the island of Shikoku. Shikokus are some of the purest of dog breeds due to the remote nature of the region, which greatly restricted crossbreeding.

First Registered by the AKC: 2014

AKC Group: Working Group

Class: Working

Registries: CKC, UKC, ARBA, JKC