Anglo Francais

Type: Hunting and companion dog

Height: 19-22 inches (The "Grand Anglos-Francaises" can be up to 27 inches)

Weight: 35-44 pounds (The "Grand Anglos-Francaises" can be up to 71 pounds)

Life Span:

Litter Size:

Country of Origin: France: A breed designed from crossing French hounds with English Foxhounds.

Activity:

Watch-dog: Low

Guard-dog:


Description: Seven of the French hound breeds are listed under the Anglo Francais or Francais Hound. They are the Grand Anglo Francais Tricolore, Grand Anglo Francais Blanc et Noir, Grand Anglo Francais Blanc et Orange, Francais Tricolore, Francais Blanc et Noir, Francais Blanc et Orange and Anglo Francais de Petit Venerie. These French hounds are crossbreeds between the English Foxhound and several old French hound breeds. This breed was developed as a pack hound and can follow scents of small game such as rabbits, quail and pheasants.  It can be a great house dog as well, with a little bit of a reserved personality, but is obedient.  It is becoming more popular as a companion dog.

Does this Breed sound right to you ? Click Here to Find a Breeder

Other Names: Francais Hound, Anglo-Francais de Petite Venerie

Colors: Black and white, orange and white or tricolor

Coat: Short and smooth

Temperament: Willing and obedient dog, good as a house pet as well as for hunting.

With Children: Medium-High; Obedient and compliant house pet.

Special Skills: Trailing scents for small games such as quail, pheasants and rabbits.

Living Environment: This breed is great for outdoor living, but also easily adapts to indoor life, as a clean and tranquil dog.

History: Originally known as Petit Anglo-Francais. Began to be bred during the first half of the 20th century. The breed is still developing as a pack hound. Breed standards were established in 1978.