Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog

Type: Companion

Height: Males: 22 - 25 inches; Females: 20 - 23 inches

Weight: Males: 70 - 100 lbs; Females: 50 - 70 lbs.

Life Span: 12 - 15 years.

Litter Size: Unknown

Country of Origin: United States of America

Activity: Indoors - Low. Outdoors - High.

Watch-dog: High. Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs are always on duty.

Guard-dog: High. The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs is very protective of their family and property.


Description: The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog is bred solely for security and companionship, unlike its cattle and pig herding ancestors. Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs are a very sturdy, well-balanced, and muscular dog who is known for their protectiveness of their family. They make an excellent companion and watchdog. Square and powerfully built but agile and athletic for their size, Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs give the impression of nobility with their alertness. They have the same faces as any other Bulldog, but a body that is higher in leg and less stout. Also unusual to the regular English or American Bulldog, the Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog's tail is naturally long in length and does not need to be docked. Their feet are like that of cats, and their eyes may be marble or glass blue and brown. They are very athletic, intelligent and protective dogs. A responsible guardian and family pet, the Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog makes an excellent guardian for the home. They can be aggressive with strangers approaching the home, however, and should be restrained with a fence. The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog is great with children and can do well with other pets.

Does this Breed sound right to you ? Click Here to Find a Breeder

Other Names: Otto

Colors: Blue merle, brown merle, red merle, black, white, buff, and brown in color.

Coat: Short and stiff with a soft undercoat.

Temperament: Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs are athletic, intelligent, protective, dutiful, and a responsible guardian for family and property. They will become aggressive towards an intruder. They are excellent guardians and watchdogs. The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog is a sufficient companion.

With Children: Yes, they are excellent with children.

With Pets: Yes, they get along well if properly trained and socialized.

Care and Training: Minimum grooming of their short coat is necessary. Brush them occasionally to remove any dead hairs as they are an average shedder. Bathe only when necessary. A daily walk or a play session is recommended. They are active dogs who enjoy exercise. The recommended training should be started at an early age. They are naturally territorial, but they can be too territorial if not raised properly.

Learning Rate: High. Obedience - High. Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs are dutifully trainable. Problem Solving - Medium.

Special Needs: Training, a fenced yard and socialization.

Living Environment: This breed is inactive indoors but will do well with a house with a yard and fence. They do not need to be restrained with a leash if they are in a properly fenced yard. The best owner for this breed would be a dog-experienced owner living in a rural, suburban, or city area. They can do okay in an apartment if they are exercised.

Health Issues: Entropion (inversion of the eyelids). There are not many known health problems for this breed.

History: The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs were developed in southern Georgia in the Alapaha River region by "Papa" Buck Lane and his family in the 1800s. The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog has been around for about three generations and were used on the plantations as a watchdog and livestock dog. They descend directly from Buck Lane's old bulldog-type guarding dogs, specifically from a male named Otto. The breeding program for this breed was established in order to bring back the "plantation dog" of the southern plantations in Georgia, which had nearly gone extinct. In 1943 Mr. Lane passed away, and his granddaughter took over the breeding program, Lana Lou Lane. She continued to foster the breed until her death in 2001. They were originally used as cattle and pig herders on the plantations, and the breed only survives by its fanciers. In 1986 the ARF (Animal Research Foundation) became the first to recognize the breed. Her mother, Vivian Lane, survived her daughter and gained ownership of the kennel, and later sold it. Today the breed is still extremely rare, and it is estimated only 120 - 150 Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs exist worldwide.

AKC Group: Working

Registries: ARF (Animal Research Foundation)