Anglo Francais

Thinking about purchasing an Anglo Francais? Then read our breed profile including a brief description, information on height, weight, color, coat, temperament, grooming, activity and history. Purchasing a new puppy is a commitment that may last ten or more years so please educate yourself on the Anglo Francais breed, including all stages of their life from puppy hood to older dog.

Ask yourself will I be a good owner? Do I have the time it takes to train a new puppy? Do I have the resources to give my new dog a rewarding life. Do I have a local veterinarian that I can take my new dog to? Do I have a groomer or can I do the grooming myself on a regular basis.

Fundamental requirements for a being a good Anglo Francais owner;

Before making a purchase talk to the breeder, ask them many questions about their dogs and the breed in general. A good breeder will teach you about the Anglo Francais and they will have many questions for you about your home and life style and if this breed is suited for you and your family.

Questions you may want to ask an Anglo Francais Breeder:

It is recommended that you sign a contract with the breeder so that there will be no misunderstandings on the arrangements made. Then bring home your new Anglo Francais and enjoy as "there is no greater love then a dog's devotion."

Other Breed Profiles
Puppy Care & Training

Breeder Listings

Anglo Francais Breed Profile

Seven of the French hound breeds are listed under the Anglo Francais or Francais Hound. They are the Grand Anglo Francais Tricolore, Grand Anglo Francais Blanc et Noir, Grand Anglo Francais Blanc et Orange, Francais Tricolore, Francais Blanc et Noir, Francais Blanc et Orange and Anglo Francais de Petit Venerie. These French hounds are crossbreeds between the English Foxhound and several old French hound breeds. This breed was developed as a pack hound and can follow scents of small game such as rabbits, quail and pheasants.  It can be a great house dog as well, with a little bit of a reserved personality, but is obedient.  It is becoming more popular as a companion dog.

Other Names: Francais Hound, Anglo-Francais de Petite Venerie

Type: Hunting and companion dog

Height: 19-22 inches (The "Grand Anglos-Francaises" can be up to 27 inches)
Weight:
35-44 pounds (The "Grand Anglos-Francaises" can be up to 71 pounds)

Colors: Black and white, orange and white or tricolor
Coat:
Short and smooth

Temperament: Willing and obedient dog, good as a house pet as well as for hunting.
With Children:
Medium-High; Obedient and compliant house pet.

Special Skills: Trailing scents for small games such as quail, pheasants and rabbits.

Watch-dog: Low

Anglo Francais Care and Exercise: Likes outdoor life and activity.

Living Environment: This breed is great for outdoor living, but also easily adapts to indoor life, as a clean and tranquil dog. 

Country of Origin: France: A breed designed from crossing French hounds with English Foxhounds. 
Anglo Francais History:
Originally known as Petit Anglo-Francais. Began to be bred during the first half of the 20th century.  The breed is still developing as a pack hound. Breed standards were established in 1978. 

Anglo Francais


Anglo-Francais - Las Vegas




 

Home Page

Rate Chart
Directory of Breed Profiles.

Privacy Policy - Terms of Service Cookie Policy

Copyright1997-20013 by Puppy Shop Inc. All rights reserved.

Monday, August 19, 2013