Main Page Top Include

Wetterhoun

Thinking about purchasing an Wetterhoun? Then read our breed profile including a brief description, information on height, weight, color, coat, temperament, grooming, activity and history. Purchasing a new puppy is a commitment that may last ten or more years so please educate yourself on the Wetterhoun breed, including all stages of their life from puppy hood to older dog.

Ask yourself will I be a good owner? Do I have the time it takes to train a new puppy? Do I have the resources to give my new dog a rewarding life. Do I have a local veterinarian that I can take my new dog to? Do I have a groomer or can I do the grooming myself on a regular basis.

Fundamental requirements for a being a good Wetterhoun owner;

Before making a purchase talk to the breeder, ask them many questions about their dogs and the breed in general. A good breeder will teach you about the Wetterhoun and they will have many questions for you about your home and life style and if this breed is suited for you and your family.

Questions you may want to ask an Wetterhoun Breeder:

It is recommended that you sign a contract with the breeder so that there will be no misunderstandings on the arrangements made. Then bring home your new Wetterhoun and enjoy as "there is no greater love then a dog's devotion."

Other Breed Profiles
Puppy Care & Training

Breeder Listings

Wetterhoun Breed Profile

The Frisian People in Northwestern corner of the Netherlands have developed the Wetterhound (Water Dog) breed in the 1600s or earlier to find and kill Otters in near by lakes. The Wetterhoun dog is a tough and fearless working dog. Wetterhouns were also use as gundogs and game. With a coat is greasy waterproof and a tightly spiraled tail. This breed loves the water and happy to swim in freezing weather.

Other Names: Otterhoun, Datch Spaniel, Frisian Water Dog

Type: Gun Dog

Height: 21-23
Weight:
33-44

Colors: Liver, Liver & white, black or black & white
Coat: Oily, Thick, Tight curls all over except smooth head, legs and ears. Coat must not be woolly.

Temperament: Wetterhouns are not suitable for New Dog Owners. This Rugged and Soundly built water dog is an unsinkable all weather all purpose dog. Mostly used as a farmhand or companion in Holland. Wetterhounds are loving but reserved with strangers.
With Children:
Wetterhouns are good-natured and friendly. Good with children in a proper environment.
With Pets:
Yes

Special Skills: Hunt Otters and make great gun dogs

Watch-dog: Yes
Guard-dog:
Yes

Wetterhoun Care and Training: Light grooming required. Comb coat occasionally and check ears.

Learning Rate: High. Learn very quickly

Activity: High
Special Needs:
Living Environment: The Wetterhoun is not recommended for apartment life. Wetterhouns can life outdoors in a kennel as long as they get adequate exercise and constant human contact. They will do well in cold climates as long as they have shelter.

Country of Origin: Netherlands
Wetterhoun History:
The Wetterhoun was developed about 400 years ago in the Dutch Providence of Friesland. Wetterhoun is Dutch for "Water Dog". Developed by breeder of the Dutch province of Friesland about 400 years ago. This breed is rare but seldom outside its native land. This breed most likely descended from the old Water Dog, a breed that contributed to a number of modern Spaniel types but is now extinct. Wetterhouns were developed approximately around the same time as the Stabyhoun breed.

Registries: FCI, CKC, APRI, ACR, NKC

Wetterhouns

Main Page Right Side Include

Wetterhoun - Abe





 

Home Page

Rate Chart
Directory of Breed Profiles.

Privacy Policy - Terms of Service Site Disclaimer

Copyright 1997-20014 by Puppy Shop Inc. All rights reserved.

Monday, August 19, 2013