Main Page Top Include

Broholmer

Thinking about purchasing an Broholmer? Then read our breed profile including a brief description, information on height, weight, color, coat, temperament, grooming, activity and history. Purchasing a new puppy is a commitment that may last ten or more years so please educate yourself on the Broholmer breed, including all stages of their life from puppy hood to older dog.

Ask yourself will I be a good owner? Do I have the time it takes to train a new puppy? Do I have the resources to give my new dog a rewarding life. Do I have a local veterinarian that I can take my new dog to? Do I have a groomer or can I do the grooming myself on a regular basis.

Fundamental requirements for a being a good Broholmer owner;

Before making a purchase talk to the breeder, ask them many questions about their dogs and the breed in general. A good breeder will teach you about the Broholmer and they will have many questions for you about your home and life style and if this breed is suited for you and your family.

Questions you may want to ask an Broholmer Breeder:

It is recommended that you sign a contract with the breeder so that there will be no misunderstandings on the arrangements made. Then bring home your new Broholmer and enjoy as "there is no greater love then a dog's devotion."

Other Breed Profiles
Puppy Care & Training

Breeder Listings

Broholmer Breed Profile

A Mastiff-type of dog of large size, rectangular and strongly built, with composed and powerful movement. Its appearance is dominated by the powerful forequarters. The head is massive and wide, the neck is sturdy with some loose skin, the chest is broad and deep. At rest the head is carried rather low and stooping, and the tail is hanging down sabrelike. When moving, the tail is carried higher, but not over the topline. When the dog is attentive or aroused, the head is carried higher and the tail is raised above horizontal.

Other Names: Danish Broholmer

Type: Mastiff/Guardian Dog

Height: 22-30in
Weight: 87-176lbs.

Colors: fawn (from yellow to light brown) dark muzzle or mask may be present, or black with white markings
Coat: Short and coarse

Temperament: Calm good temperament, friendly, watchful nature. Shows great self-confidence.

Watch-dog: High
Guard-dog: High

Care and Training: Seasonal care, Heavy Shedder

Special Needs: Daily walks 2 times about 15 minutes daily

Life Span: 6-11 years

Country of Origin:
Denmark

History:
Known since the Middle Ages, when it was used for hunting (stag-hunting). Later on it was used mainly as a guard dog for large farms and manors. At the end of the 18th century these dogs were breeding pure and increased in number thanks to the royal game keeper Sehested of Broholm, from where the breed has inherited its name. After the Second World War the breed almost became extinct, but around 1975 a group of committed people organized a group called "The Society for Reconstruction of the Broholmer Breed". They were supported by the Danish Kennel Club and began the work of reviving the breed.

Registries: FCI

Broholmers

Main Page Right Side Include







 

Home Page

Rate Chart
Directory of Breed Profiles.

Privacy Policy - Terms of Service Site Disclaimer

Copyright1997-20013 by Puppy Shop Inc. All rights reserved.

Monday, August 19, 2013